Privacy policy

We understand that your trust in us is the most important asset of Miyagi bvba (hereinafter referred to as “Miyagi”, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is therefore essential to us. This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”) applies inter alia to (i) our website https://speaker.coach/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relations between Miyagi and its customers, prospects and business partners.

Miyagi would like to emphasize that it always tries to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) The EU Regulation of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Statement contains information about the personal information Miyagi collects and how Miyagi uses and processes this personal information.

Visiting the Website, subscribing to the newsletter by e-mail as well as creating an account with the purpose of using Miyagi’s online tools implies your explicit consent (through declaration of your personal data or opt-in) to the Privacy Statement and thus to the way we collect, use and process your personal data.
Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the Cookie Policy of Miyagi.

Types of personal data
Miyagi may collect and process the following personal information:
– Your name
– First name
– Home address
– Company address
– E-mail address
– Phone number (landline/mobile)
– Username
– Password
– Company name
– Information regarding your use of the Website (such as, but not limited to IP address, browser type, the web page you visited when accessing the Website)
– Your mobile device login details, as well as geographical location data (if applicable)
– Communication preference
– Correspondence data with and from Miyagi

Miyagi also automatically collect anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website. For example, Miyagi will automatically log which parts of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you accessed the Website as well as your IP address. We cannot identify you based on this information, but it allows Miyagi to compile statistics on the use of the Website and to send more targeted communications.

Method of collecting personal data
These personal data are collected at or within the framework of:
– Creating an account
– A collaboration with Miyagi
– Visiting the Website
– The use you make of Miyagi’s services, whether or not via a mobile device
– Subscribing to the newsletter (whether or not via the Website)
– The verification of your identity (e.g. when you call Miyagi customer service or recover your password)
– Correspondence with and outgoing from Elizabeth Van Den Bergh, Jelle Annaars, or anyone else in the Miyagi team
– Communicating to Miyagi ideas regarding the improvement of the services or the Website
– Requesting an offer
– Exchanging business cards

The personal information collected by Miyagi is thus provided by you explicitly and voluntarily.

Use of personal data
Miyagi may use your personal information for:
– Creation and confirmation of an account
– The execution of an agreement with Miyagi
– Providing the services of Miyagi via the Website
– Delivering support
– Sending targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences
– Sending invoices and collecting payments
– Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website
– Statistical purposes
– The preparation of an offer
– Conducting customer satisfaction surveys, surveys and other market research

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Miyagi will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is necessary in connection with providing the services of Miyagi and their optimization (such as, but not limited to, maintenance work, payment processing, database management). If it is necessary for Miyagi to disclose your personal information to third parties in this context, the third party in question is obliged to use your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Without prejudice to the above, Miyagi may disclose your personal information:
– To the competent authorities (i) when Miyagi is obliged to do so pursuant to the law or in connection with a judicial or future judicial proceeding and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
– When Miyagi or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data – which Miyagi has collected – will be one of the transferred assets;
For the purpose of detecting similar profiles to yours, unless you have expressly objected.
– To third party software. The number and type of processors of this data depend on your relationship with Miyagi (customer, prospect, ex-customer, supplier, …). Upon simple request by email, you can receive a list of the data processors concerned for you, including the legitimate reason and purpose for the data processing involved.

In all other cases, Miyagi will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, unless they (i) have obtained your consent and (ii) have concluded a data processing agreement with the relevant third party, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Storage of personal data
Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by complying with another legal obligation, Miyagi will store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes as described in the Privacy Statement under “use of personal data”.

Your privacy rights
If you wish to invoke your privacy rights as set out below, please contact info@speaker.coach and send to Miyagi:
– Right to access the personal information Miyagi may have about you;
– Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
– Right to erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
– Right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
– Right to portability of your personal data;
– Right to object/resist to the processing of your personal data.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge by sending an e-mail to the above-mentioned address. In addition, through your account you can always update, modify and/or verify your personal data, which you had to provide when creating your account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button provided at the bottom of every e-mail from Miyagi.

Security of personal data
Miyagi undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Notwithstanding Miyagi’s safety policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it takes in this regard, an infallible level of safety cannot be guaranteed. No method of transferring or transmitting via the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% safe, therefore Miyagi cannot guarantee absolute safety in this context.

Finally, the security of your account will also depend on your password being kept confidential in order to gain access to non-public areas of the Website. Miyagi will never ask you for your password if you are not required to provide it yourself. If you have nevertheless disclosed your password to a third party – for example because that third party has indicated that it wishes to provide you with additional services – that third party will be able to access your account and personal data via your password. In this case, you are responsible for the actions that are taken through the use of your account. Miyagi strongly recommends that if you find out that someone has accessed your account you change your password immediately and contact us.

Cross-border processing of personal data
Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient residing or established in a country not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission will be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which will include (i) the standard contractual clauses as defined in the ‘Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)’, or (ii) any other mechanism under the Privacy Act or any other regulation governing the processing of personal data.

Update Privacy Statement
Miyagi is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by placing a new version on the Website. It is therefore strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites
The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is Miyagi responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Complaints
If you have complaints regarding the way Miyagi collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

Contact Miyagi
If you have questions about the Privacy Statement or about how Miyagi collect, use or process your personal data, please contact us:
– Via email: info@speaker.coach or
– By letter: Miyagi bvba Tervuursesteenweg 431, 1982 Elewijt, Belgium